Advertising Editor's Blog Archive / Search SL Breaking News Disclaimer About Us
Lankapage Logo Recent Top Stories
CP 11 YEARS
Go Home Home Serving the Sri Lankan community globally since 2000
go to LankaPage.com

Leading News from Sri Lanka::

* Sri Lanka's new cabinet, 37 Ministers sworn in
Fri, Apr 23, 2010, 03:46 pm SL Time, ColomboPage News Desk, Sri Lanka.

Apr. 23, Colombo: The newly appointed Cabinet comprising of 37 Ministers took oaths before the President at the Presidential Secretariat early Friday afternoon in the capital Colombo.

Basil Rajapaksa has been sworn in as the Economic Development Minister. G. L. Peiris as Foreign Affairs, Education - Bandula Gunawardana and Helth portfolio went to Maithripala Serisena.

HIGHLIGHTS ::

  • Deputy Media Minister - Mervyn Silva
  • Keheliya Rambukwella - NO Portfolio
  • Dr. Amunugama - NO Portfolio
  • Mahindananda Aluthgamage - NO Portfolio

    Following are the Ministers and their portfolios:

    Minister                           Portfolio
    
    *  President Mahinda Rajapaksa      (1) Defence, (2) Finance & Planning, (3) Ports & Aviation, (4) Highways
    1  D. M. Jayaratne                  Buddhasasana & Religious Affairs
    2  Ratnasiri Wickramanayake         Public Management & Reforms
    3  Nimal Siripala de Silva          Irrigation & Water Resource Development
    4  A. H. M. Fowzie                  Disaster Management
    5  Maithripala Sirisena             Health
    6  Susil Premajayantha              Petroleum Industries
    7  Dinesh Gunawardena               Water Supply & Drainage
    8  Douglas Devananda                Traditional Industries & Small Enterprise Development
    9  A. L. M. Athaullah               Local Government & Provincial Councils
    10 D. E. W. Gunasekera              Rehabilitation & Prison Reforms
    11 Rishad Bathiyutheen              Industry & Commerce
    12 Wimal Weerawansa                 Construction, Engineering Services,  Housing & Common Amenities
    13 Champika Ranawaka                Power & Energy
    14 Basil Rajapaksa                  Economic Development
    15 P. Dayaratne                     State Resources & Enterprise Development
    16 Prof G. L. Peiris                Foreign Affairs
    17 John Seneviratne                 Public Administration & Home Affairs
    18 Mrs. Sumedha Jayasena            Parliamentary Affairs
    19 Milroy Fernando                  Resettlement
    20 Jeewan Kumaratunga               Post & Telecommunication
    21 Pavithra Wanniarachchi           National Heritage & Cultural Affairs
    22 Anura Priyadarshana Yapa         Environment
    23 Tissa Karaliyadde                Child Development & Women's Affairs
    24 Athauda Seneviratne              Justice
    25 Gamini Lokuge                    Labour Relations & Productivity Improvement
    26 Bandula Gunawardena              Education
    27 Mahinda Samarasinghe             Plantation
    28 Rajitha Senaratne                Fisheries & Aquatic Resources
    29 Piyasena Gamage                  Indigenous Medicine
    30 S. B. Navinne                    National Languages & Social Integration
    31 Janaka Bandara Tennekoon         Lands & Land Development
    32 Felix Perera                     Social Services
    33 C. B. Rathnayake                 Sports
    34 Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena         Agriculture
    35 Kumara Welgama                   Transport
    36 Dullas Alahaperuma               Youth Affairs
    37 Johnston Fernando                Co-operatives & Internal Trade
    
    The Deputy Ministers and their portfolios:

    Deputy Minister                     Portfolio
    
    1  Salinda Dissanayake              Plantation and Industries
    2  Dilan Perera                     Public Administration and Home Affairs
    3  Susantha Punchinilame            Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development
    4  Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena        Economic Development
    5  Chandrasiri Gajadeera            Finance and Planning
    6  Jagath Pushpakumara              Agriculture
    7  T. B. Ekanayake                  Education
    8  Mahinda Amaraweera               Health
    9  Rohitha Abeygunawardena          Ports and Aviation
    10 S. N. Chandrasena                Irrigation and Water Resources Management
    11 Gunaratne Weerakoon              National Heritage and Cultural Affairs
    12 Mervyn Silva                     Mass Media and Information
    13 Pandu Bandaranayake              Indigenous Medicine
    14 Jayaratna Herath                 Industry and Commerce
    15 Dayashritha Tissera              Ports and Aviation
    16 Duminda Dissanayaka              Posts and Telecommunication
    17 Ranjith Siyambalapitiya          Economic Development
    18 Lasantha Alagiyawanne            Construction, Engineering Services, Housing and Common Amenities
    19 Rohana Dissanayake               Transport
    20 H. R. Mithrapala                 Livestock Development
    21 Nirmala Kothalawala              Highways
    22 Premalal Jayasekera              Power and Energy
    23 Geethanjana Gunawardena          External Affairs
    24 Vinayagamoorthy Muralitharan     Resettlement
    25 Indika Bandaranayake             Local Government and Provincial Councils
    26 Muthu Sivalingam                 Economic Development
    27 Siripala Gamlath                 Lands and Land Development
    28 W. B. Ekanayake                  Disaster Management
    29 Chandrasiri Suriyarachchi        Social Services
    30 Neomal Perera                    Co-operatives and Internal Trade
    31 Sarath Gunaratne                 State Resources and Enterprise Development
    32 Nandimithra Ekanayake            Higher Education
    33 Nirupama Rajapaksa               Water Supply and Drainage
    34 Lalith Dissanayake               Technology and Research
    35 Sarana Gunawardena               Petroleum Industries
    36 Reginold Cooray                  Justice
    37 Vijithmuni Zoysa                 Rehabilitation and Prison Reforms
    38 N. L. A. M. Hisbullah            Child Development and Women’s Affairs
    39 Weerakumara Dissanayake          Traditional Industries and Small Enterprise Development 
    


    ColomboPage - Recent 10 Stories

    Warning: require(/home/vesamuni/public_html/DB/latest_10.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/58/7376258/html/archive_10/Apr1272017771CH.php on line 281

    Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/vesamuni/public_html/DB/latest_10.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /home/content/58/7376258/html/archive_10/Apr1272017771CH.php on line 281