Advertising Editor's Blog Archive / Search SL Breaking News Disclaimer About Us
Lankapage Logo Recent Top Stories
CP 11 YEARS
Go Home Home Serving the Sri Lankan community globally since 2000
go to LankaPage.com

Leading News from Sri Lanka::

* The List
Thu, Apr 22, 2010, 08:56 pm SL Time, ColomboPage News Desk, Sri Lanka.


225 new Members of Sri Lanka Parliament

225 political representatives of the people of Sri Lanka took oaths this morning as Members of Parliament.

144 UPFA members, 60 UNP members, 14 from ITAK and 7 from the DNA.

Colombo 
United People's Freedom Alliance 
 Mr. Wimal Weerawansa
 Mr. Arumadura Lorance Romele Duminda Silva 
 Mr. Patalee Champika Ranawaka 
 Mr. Dinesh Gunawardhana, Mr. Bandula Gunawardhana
 Mr. Uduwatuge Janathpriya Thilanga Sumathipala
 Mr. Achchige Don Susil Premajayantha
 Mr. A. Abdul Hameed Mohamed Fawzi
 Mr. Jeewan Kumaranathunga
 Mr. Gamini Lokuge

United National Party (UNP)
 Mr. Ranil Wickramasingha
 Mr. Ravindra Sandresh Karunanayake
 Mr. Mohan Lal Grero
 Mrs. Barnadeen Rose Senanayake
 Mr. Wijayadasa Rajapaksha
 Mr. Arjuna Sujeewa Senasinghe
 Mr. Ganesan Prabha

Democratic National Alliance
 Mr. G. Sarath Chandralal Fonseka
 Mr. Sunil Handunneththi.

Gampaha United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Rajapaksha Basil Rohana Mrs. A. Sudharshini Fernando Pulle Mr. Mervin Silva Athuraliye Rathana Thero Mr. Felix Perera Mr. Ruwan Ranathunga Mr. A. A. Lasantha Alagiyawanna Mr. Sarana Guptha Gunawardhana Mr. Arachchige Ganepole Dulip Pundula Perera Wijesekara Mr. Senanayaka Wasantha Haresh Parakrama Mr. Chackrawarthi Pandukabhaya Dias Bandaranayaka Mr. Arachchige Sarath Kumara Gunarathna United National Party Mr. Dinendra Ruwan Wijewardhana Mrs. Upeksha Swarnamalini Mr. Karu Jayasooriya Mr. Jayalath Jayawardhana Mr. Amarathunga John Anthony Emmanuel Democratic National Alliance Mr. Vijitha Herath,
Kalutara United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. KumaraWelgama Mr. Mahinda Buddadasa Samarasinghe Mr. Nirmala Kothalawala Mr. Abeygunawardana Rohitha Mr. Rajitha Senarathna Mr. Reginold Cooray Mr. Vidura Wickramanayaka. United National Party Mr. Palitha Kumara Thewarapperuma Mr. Ajith Pathmakantha Perera Democratic National Alliance Mr. Arjuna Ranathunga.
Matale United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. A. A. Arachchilage Lakshman Wasantha Perera Mr. Janaka Bandara Thennakoon Mr. M. Nandimithra Ekanayaka Mr. Disanayaka Mudiyanselage Rohana Kumara Disanayaka United National Party Mr. Aluvihare Wasantha.
Nuwara Eliya United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Saimyamoorthy Arumugam Ramanathan Thondaman Mr. Seduvel Sami Radhakrishnan Mr. Sundaram Perumal Rajathurai Mr. Eranjan Naveen Dissanayake Mr. R. M. C. B. Rathnayake United National Party Mr. Udeiappan Palani Digambaram Mr. Sri Ranga Jeyarathnam.
Galle United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Nishantha Muthuhettigamage Mr. Ramesh Pathirana Mr. Muhudugama Hewage Gunaratne Weerakoon Mr. Chandima Weerakkodi Mr. Ihala Medagama Gamage Piyasena Mr. Sajin De Vas Gunawardhana Mr. Agampodi Mohan Priyadarshana De Silva United National Party Mr. Gayantha Karunathilake Mr. M. K. N. Manusha Nanayakkara Democratic National Alliance Mr. Ajith Kumara Galbokka Hewage.
Matara United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Sanath Jayasooriya Mr. Abeywardena Mahinda Yapa Mr. A. Abeywardena Lakshman Yapa Mr. Gajadeera Vidana Arachchige Barns Chandrasiri Mr. Hemal Gunasekara Mr. Amara Dharmavijaya Wijesekara Dahanayaka United National Party Mr. Akalanka Buddhika Pathirana Mr. Mangala Pinsiri Samaraweera
Hambantota United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Rajapaksha Namal Mr. Amaraweera Mahinda Mr. Rajapaksha Chamal Mrs. Nirupama Deepika Rajapaksha Mr. Wehella Kankanamge Indika United National Party Mr. Sajith Premadasa Mr. Dilip Wedaarachchi.
Jaffna Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi Mr. Mavai Somasundaram Senathirasa Mr. Arumugam Kandiah Premachandran Mr. Appathurai Vinayagamoorthy Mr. Eswarapatham Saravanabavan Mr. Sivagnanam Sritharan United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Douglas Devananda Mr. Selvesthiri Alantin Mr. Chandrakumar Murugesu United National Party Mrs. Vijayakala Maheswaran.
Vanni Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi Mr. A. Adakkalanathan Mr. S. Noharadhalingam Mr. Annamalai Nadeshu Sivasakthi United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Abdul Rizad Bathiyutheen Mr.Unais Farook United National Party Mr. Noordeen Massor.
Batticaloa Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi Mr. Seeniththamby Yogeswaran Mr. Ponnampalam Selvarasa Mr. Ariyaneththiran Pakkiyaselvam United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Aalim Mohamed Hizbullah Mohmood Lebbe United National Party Mr. Basheer Segu Dawood.
Digamadulla United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Sarath Piyananda Weerasekara Mr. A. A. A. Athaulla Mrs. Sriyani Wijewickrama Mr. Petikirige Dayarathna United National Party Mr. Habeeb Mohamed Mohamed Harees Mr. Mohamed Casim Mohomed Faizal Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi Mr. P. H. P. Piyasena.
Kurunegala United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Johnston Fernando Mr. Ekanayake T. B. Mr. Anura Priyadharshana Yapa Mr. K. W. Shantha Bandara Mr. R. M. S. B. Nawinna Mr. Jayarathne Herath Mr. Salinda Dissanayake Mr. Neranjan Wickramasinghe Mr. Indika Bandaranayake Mr. Tharanath Basnayake United National Party Mr. Dayasiri Jayasekara Mr. Akila Viraj Kariyawasam Mr. Mallawa Arachchige Gamini Jayawickrama Perera Mr. Ashoka Abeysinghe Mr. Arachchige Mutuhetti Nimal Senarath Wijesinghe
Puttalam United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Piyankara Jayarathna Mr. Arundika Fernando Mr. Anton Dayashritha Tissera Mr. Antony Victor Perera Biyanwilage Mr. Gamamedaliyanage Joseph Lalith Niyomal Perera Mr. Milroy Fernando United National Party Mr. Palitha Range Bandara Mr. Nanayakkara Warnakula Patabendige Niroshan Ardley, Priyantha Perera.
Anuradhapura United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Samarakoon Mudiyanselage Chandrasena Mr. Duminda Dissanayake Mr. Thissa Wijayarathna Karalliyadda Mr. Asanka Shehan Semasinghe Mr. Sarath Chandrasiri Muthukumarana Mr. Ekanayake Wilprad Bandara Mr. Weerakumara Dissanayake United National Party Mrs. Kulathunga Dissanayake Mudiyanselage Chandrani Bandara Mr. Pelisge Harisan.
Polonnaruwa United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Pallewaththe Gamaralalage Maithripala Sirisena Mr. Anuruddha Ranasingha Arachchige Roshan Mr. Gamalath Siripala Mr. Ariyawansa Chandrasiri Sooriyaarachchi United National Party Mr. Earl Sarath Wickramasingha Gunasekara.
Badulla United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Nileththi Nimal Siripala De Silva Mr. Aenslam Perera Bodiya Baduge Dilan Priyanjan Mr. Anthinna Marakkalage Leel Chamika Buddadasa Mr. Udith Sanjaya Lokubandara Wijesinghe Jayaweera Mudiyanselage Mr. Appuhamillage Rohana Pushpakumara Mr. Amith Thenuka Widanagamage United National Party Mr. Harin Fernando Mr. Lakshman Pinthu Jayathilaka Senevirathna.
Moneragala United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. A. P. Jagath Pushpa Kumara Mr. Gamini Vijith Vijayamuni Soyza Mrs. Sumeda G. Jayasena Mr. Arachchige Vijitha Berugoda United National Party Mr. Rathnayaka Mudiyanselage Ranjith Madduma Bandara.
Ratnapura United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. John Seneviratne Mrs. Arachchige Pavithra Devi Wanniarachchi Mr. Halkandaliya Lekamlage Premalal Jayasekera Mr. Janaka Wakkumbura Mr. Wasudeva Nanayakkara Mr. Thirimadura Ranjith De Soyza Mr. Sanee Rohana United National Party Mrs. Thalatha Athukorala Mr. A. A. Ranjan Ramanayake Mr. Dunesh Gankanda.
Kegalle United People's Freedom Alliance Mr. Ranjith Siyambalapitiya Mr. Athauda Senevirathna Mr. Kanka Herath Mr. Y. G. Padmasiri Mr. Lalith Dissanayake Mr. Arachchilage Jagath Balasooriya Mr. H. R. Mithrapala United National Party Mr. Kabeer Mohomed Hasheem Mohomed Mr. Abathenna Dewayalage Champika Premadasa.
After the re-polls that took place in Kumburupiddi in Trincomalee District and Nawalapitiya in Kandy District, more MPs were elected to the Parliament. The 12 MPs elected from Kandy District were : (UPFA) Mahindananda Aluthgamage, Keheliya Rambukwella, S.B. Dissanayaka, Lohan Ratwatta, Erik Weerawardena, Dilum Amunugama, Faizer Mustapha and Sarath Amunugama, (UNP) Abdul Cader, Rauff Hakeem, Lakshman Kiriella and M.H.M. Haleem. The MPs that were elected to Parliament from Trincomalee District were :(ITAK) R. Sampanthan, (UNP) M.S. Thaufeek, (UPFA) Susantha Punchinilame, and M.K.D.S Gunawardena. Other than for the MPs listed above, the Political parties which contested the general election had earlier announced their national lists with the declaration of the bonus seats the parties had secured. National List :: UPFA Mr. Ratnasiri Wickremanayake Mr. D.M. Jayaratne Mr. Dulles Alahapperuma Mr. Prof. G.L.Peiris Mr. D.E.W. Gunasekara Mr. Tissa Vitharana, Mr. Geethanjana Gunawardene The Ven. Ellawela Medhananda thera Mr. Muttu Sivalingam Mr. Achala Jagoda Mr. Vinayagamurthi Muralitharan Mr. J.R.P. Suriyapperuma Mr. Janaka Bandara Priyantha Prof. Rajeeva Wijesinghe Mr. A.H.M.Aswer Mrs. Malini Fonseka Mr. Kamala Ranatunge, UNP Mr. Tissa Attanayake Mr. Joseph Michael Perera Mr. Iran Wickremaratne Dr. Harsha De Silva Mr. D.M. Swaminathan Mr. R. Yogarajan Mrs. Anoma Gamage Mr. Hasan Ali Mr. Saleem Mohommad. DNA Mr. Anura Kumara Dissanayake Mr. Tiran Alles. Ilangai Thamil Mr. Sumandaran Arasu Kachchi.
(GOSL)


ColomboPage - Recent 10 Stories

Warning: require(/home/vesamuni/public_html/DB/latest_10.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/58/7376258/html/archive_10/Apr1271949991CH.php on line 555

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/vesamuni/public_html/DB/latest_10.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /home/content/58/7376258/html/archive_10/Apr1271949991CH.php on line 555